Accident Fiat G.91 NC-1, Wednesday 27 February 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1957
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91
Owner/operator:Fiat Aviazione S.p.A.
Registration: NC-1
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cavour (TO) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Torino-Caselle
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first prototyp was lost during low level high speed test flight when excessive tail flutter starting. Chief Testpilot Riccardo Bignamini ejected safely.

Sources:

http://militaria.forum-xl.com/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=1210
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_02/19570228_0002.pdf