Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat 58713, Wednesday 6 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 58713
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yap Island -   Micronesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in combat e.g. collided with another Hellcat. The pilot, Howard Holding, died in the crash. His mortal remains were buried in the year 2025.

Sources:

https://www.dpaa.mil/News-Stories/ID-Announcements/Article/4258283/sailor-accounted-for-from-world-war-ii-holding-h/
https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/wwii-naval-pilot-finally-returns-to-utah-home-decades-after-being-killed-in-action
https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/56783071/howard-allen-holding
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/f6f/58713/howard-holding.html