Accident Boeing 747-446 JA8902, Friday 13 September 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1996
Time:c. 13:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-446
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8902
MSN: 26344/929
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 353
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Frankfurt/Main International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: AAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 13, 1996, the Boeing 747-400 type JA8902 belonging to Japan Airlines Co., Ltd. began takeoff for flights from New Tokyo International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the company's regular 407 flight, but No. 4 The engine malfunctioned and the takeoff was canceled.

After that, the plane entered the taxiway from the runway and stopped, but received a notification from the ground control station that the tires seemed to be on fire, and around 13:16, 20 crew members and 333 passengers, a total of 353 people used an escape slide to escape urgently. . At this time, 3 passengers were seriously injured and 19 were slightly injured.

Probable Cause:
This accident was caused by an emergency escape due to a fire in the brakes after the plane aborted takeoff during the takeoff roll, and some passengers were injured because the landing was not safe when sliding down the escape slide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/aircraft/rep-acci/98-3-JA8902.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/65867 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2020 N344KD Western Global Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) unk

Location