| Date: | Thursday 28 March 2024 |
| Time: | 20:06 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-OBO |
| MSN: | 37247/3497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Madrid -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Europa flight UX1672, a Boeing 737-800, was flying over the town of Algete, in Madrid, when it lost a part of wheel No.2 of the main landing gear, which fell onto the roof of a private house, causing various material damage.
The aircraft landed safely at the destination airport.
The most likely cause of the incident is considered to be the loss of tightening torque on the No. 2 wheel torque bar fastenings, which caused the torque bar to come loose.
However, during the investigation it could not be determined what caused this loss of tightening torque as it could have been due to improper or unappropriated tightening and/or improper breakaway torque of the nut to hold the tightening torque.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-010/2024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC