| Date: | Monday 20 October 2025 |
| Time: | 03:52 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-481 (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | ACT Airlines, opf Emirates SkyCargo |
| Registration: | TC-ACF |
| MSN: | 25645/979 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2B1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hong Kong International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Chek Lap Kok -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW) |
| Destination airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Emirates flight EK9788, a Boeing 747-481 (BDSF) operated by ACT Airlines (TC-ACF), was destroyed when it veered off the left side of runway 07L during landing at Hong Kong International Airport (HGK/VHHH), Chek Lap Kok.
The aircraft struck a ground service vehicle before coming to rest in the sea. Two person on the ground died. The four flight crew members were rescued.
The flight departed Dubai-Al Maktoum Airport (DWC) on a cargo flight to HKG. The co-pilos Pilot Flying and the captain was Pilot Monitoring. The aircraft was dispatched with the Number 4 engine thrust reverser inoperative.
The flight was uneventful and ATC cleared the aircraft for an ILS approach and subsequently for landing on runway 07L. ATC also advised that the wind direction was 030 degrees 18 knots and instructed the crew that after landing to keep their speed up until vacating the runway.
After touchdown the Speed Brake Lever 4 extended with the appropriate crew call. Reverse thrust of approximately 95% N1 was selected on Number 2 and Number 3 engines with Number 1 engine selected to idle reverse. An AUTOBRAKES message appeared in the EICAS display. The Autobrake disarmed and a crew call 'Manual Braking' was made. The captain then took control of the aircraft.
Subsequently the Number 4 engine accelerated to 90% N1 forward thrust and all selected thrust reversers were stowed five seconds later.
Number 4 engine continued to accelerate to approximately 107% N1 forward thrust. Reverse thrust of approximately 92% N1 was again selected on Number 2 engine. Number 1 and Number 3 engine thrust reversers were also deployed reaching reverse thrust of approximately 83% N1 and 91% N1 respectively. Those thrust reverser selections occurred after the aircraft had veered off the runway.
The aircraft veered off to the left, resulting in a runway excursion abeam Taxiway C6.
The aircraft subsequently collided with a stationary security ground vehicle on a road. The impact resulted in the ground vehicle entering the sea.
In the course of the runway excursion, the aircraft destroyed various airport meteorological sensor arrays, signage, the ground vehicle and a section of the perimeter fence. The tail section separated from the aircraft during the impact sequence.
Examination of the flight deck showed among others that Number 1, 2 and 3 engine thrust levers were closed with reverse thrust levers selected to maximum. The Number 4 engine thrust lever was in the full forward thrust position, and the Number 4 engine reverse thrust lever was fully forward.
METAR:
Weather:
METAR VHHH 191900Z 03015KT 9999 FEW030 27/20 Q1011 NOSIG
METAR VHHH 191930Z 02018KT 9999 FEW030 27/20 Q1011 NOSIG
METAR VHHH 192000Z 02004G21KT 9999 FEW035 26/20 Q1011 NOSIG
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | PLR-2025-04 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://bnonews.com/index.php/2025/10/cargo-plane-plunges-into-sea-at-hong-kong-airport-1-worker-missing/ https://edition.cnn.com/2025/10/19/china/plane-slides-off-runway-hong-kong-intl-hnk https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c5y0eeqz732o https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/202510/25/P2025102500013.htm https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/TCACF/history/20251019/1310Z/OMDW/VHHH https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-acf#3cbbd5bf https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b8466&lat=22.323&lon=113.881&zoom=15.8&showTrace=2025-10-19&trackLabels×tamp=1760903571
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/716687_1758337593.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N596MS, JA8962
Location
Images:

photo: Tango India (CC:by-sa) at New York (JFK), October 2023

photo: km30192002 (CC:by)

photo: km30192002 (CC:by)
Media: