This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 October 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Azerbaijan Airlines |
| Registration: | 4K-AZ84 |
| MSN: | 3006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) |
| Destination airport: | Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azerbaijan Airlines flight J220, an Airbus A320-214, veered off runway 28R while landing at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED). The pilot was performing an emergency landing. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft took off from LED runway 28R at 00:40. The crew immediately received an indication showing that the landing gear had not retracted. The crew decided to return and land at the departure airport.
For a visual check of the landing gear position, the crew performed low passes over the runway, after which ground services confirmed that the left main landing gear was in an abnormal position. After burning off fuel, the aircraft made a landed back at LED. During the landing roll, the aircraft veered slightly off the runway centerline and rolled a short distance onto the ground.
The occupants disembarked using a mobile stairway.
METAR:
METAR ULLI 200100Z 20003MPS 140V240 9999 SCT023 00/M02 Q1017 R28R/290050 NOSIG
METAR ULLI 200030Z 17002MPS 140V230 9999 FEW023 M00/M03 Q1017 R28R/290050 NOSIG
METAR ULLI 200000Z 21003MPS 180V260 CAVOK 00/M02 Q1017 R28R/290050 NOSIG
Sources:
https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/international/world-news/airbus-a320-skids-off-st-petersburg-runway-in-emergency-landing/articleshow/124698711.cms?from=mdr https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1053507 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4k-az84#3cbd48b3 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a320-3006.htm Location
Media: