| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | TAROM |
| Registration: | YR-TPI |
| MSN: | 79A-342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Constanza |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TAROM flight RO1387, a Tupolev Tu-154B-2, experienced the opening of the left mid passenger door immediately after takeoff.
The aircraft turned back and landed safely eight minutes after takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SHK