Incident Yakovlev Yak-52 , Thursday 16 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boboc Air Base -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boboc Air Base (LRBO)
Destination airport:Boboc Air Base (LRBO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The IAK-52 was conducting a training flight when it impacted the ground after performing a roll at low altitude.

Sources:

https://www.digi24.ro/stiri/actualitate/evenimente/imaginile-unei-tragedii-evitate-la-limita-un-avion-a-aterizat-de-urgenta-pe-iarba-la-baza-aeriana-aurel-vlaicu-boboc-in-buzau-3463661
https://stirileprotv.ro/video/incident-aviatic-la-baza-aeriana-boboc-un-avion-a-aterizat-pe-iarba-incidentul-facut-public-dupa-trei-zile/62584228/

Media: