| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 2016 |
| Time: | 16:05 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Industrial Leasing LLC. |
| Registration: | RA-06338 |
| MSN: | 2261 |
| Year of manufacture: | 576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stavropol, Khutorskaya area -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 rolled over on landing.
The accident involving R-44 helicopter RA-06338 occurred when it entered a dynamic roll (rollover) while moving sideways at an altitude of less than 1.5 meters for takeoff. The accident was most likely caused by a combination of the following factors:
· insufficient preparation of the PIC for takeoff, in terms of the lack of inspection of the site for obstacles and failure to take into account the recommendations of the helicopter flight manual regarding the hovering height for movements near the ground, which led to the landing gear skid catching on a hummock hidden by tall grass;
· illiterate actions of the captain with the helicopter controls (deflection of the longitudinal-lateral control lever instead of reducing the overall pitch of the main rotor) during the development of a dynamic rotation (rollover) mode;
· the absence in the retraining program for the R-44 helicopter, which the PIC completed, of any explanations on the specifics of the occurrence and counteraction of the dynamic rotation (rollover) mode;
· failure to comply with the recommendations of the commissions investigating previous cases of helicopters entering dynamic rotation (rollover) mode.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
MAK