| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2025 |
| Time: | 05:38 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8CX (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Smartwings |
| Registration: | HA-LKG |
| MSN: | 32362/1125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew of Smartwings Poland flight 3Z7232 was performing a landing on runway 36C at Antalya (LTAI). The first officer was the pilot flying (PF).
The aircraft continued a stabilized approach from above 1,000 ft AAL.
During a hard touchdown, the aircraft bounced.
The captain took over control and, with spoilers already deployed, completed the landing to avoid a tailstrike.
The aircraft’s low pitch attitude resulted in a hard nose gear impact.
FDM analysis showed that at 121 ft RA, engine thrust was reduced nearly to idle, with N1 at 38% and 34%.
Thrust increase began again at approximately 60 ft RA.
The thrust levers were briefly advanced to three-quarters of their forward range at 26 ft RA, with N1 remaining at 37%. The thrust levers were then pulled back almost to idle.
Airspeed below 121 ft RA was maintained between Vref +9, and at 26 ft RA it was Vref +0.
Thrust reduction occurred finally at 13 ft RA.
N1 response lagged behind lever position, reaching a maximum of 67% and 64% about one second after the first main gear touchdown. The thrust increase commanded at 26 ft RA affected performance only at the moment of touchdown.
Analysis of several recent and randomly selected landings by the same first officer as PF revealed nearly identical patterns — a noticeable thrust reduction at around 130 ft RA.
Thrust reduction, if not compensated, is typically associated with decreased pitch attitude and increased vertical descent rate, which can result in a hard landing.
The combination of reduced thrust and decreased pitch attitude increased the descent rate. The flare was initiated almost simultaneously with the hard touchdown.
Hard main gear contact typically occurs at a pitch attitude below approximately +2.5°.
The incident resulted in damage to the nose landing gear and to N1 fan blades.
Aircraft attitude over the threshold was within normal limits.
Thrust on both engines was progressively reduced below 120 ft RA, causing an increase in vertical speed combined with a reduction in pitch attitude.
The hard landing occurred due to failure to initiate timely flare.
The aircraft was ferried to Prague (PRG) on 1 August and resumed service on 8 August 2025.
METAR:
METAR: 32011KT CAVOK 35/10 Q1001 NOSIG
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf Location