Accident Baykar Bayraktar Akinci , Thursday 10 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 2025
Time:
Type:Baykar Bayraktar Akinci
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Fasher, North Darfur -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Akinci drone shot down by paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) in Sudan, near El Fasher.

Sources:

https://www.military.africa/2025/07/akinci-drone-downed-in-sudan/?amp=1
https://naked-science.ru/community/1096276

Media: