Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9366P, Sunday 29 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2025
Time:10:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:MJC Limited LLC
Registration: N9366P
MSN: [24-4866
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstone Airport (WYS/KWYS), West Yellowstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Destination airport:Yellowstone Airport, MT (WYS/KWYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 29, 2025, at 1033 mountain daylight time, a Piper PA-24-260, N9366P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near West Yellowstone, Montana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was on a cross-country flight when he experienced a total electrical failure about 100 miles from his destination. He elected to continue to his destination, and, during approach to landing, he lowered the landing gear. During the landing roll on runway 1, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway. The fuselage was substantially damaged.

The airplane was retained for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location