Accident Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard 0762/3-A-212, Monday 11 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:
Type:Dassault-Breguet Super Ètendard
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 0762/3-A-212
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Isla Verde, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while firing manouevres near Isla Verde, Buenas Aires province. Pilot Teniente de Fragata Félix Médici ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/defensa/060320.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171219170651/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/etendard.htm