Accident Cessna 120 N90081, Monday 13 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 May 1968
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N90081
MSN: 9142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Monida, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-5/17/68.Experienced inst Pilot attempted flight below obstructing terrain in inst wea.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB