Accident Cessna 340A N98610, Saturday 3 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 1981
Time:17:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98610
MSN: 340A-0056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hisingen, Gothenburg -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva International Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:Gothenburg-Säve Airport
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A, with four persons on board crashed at Hisingen, Gothenburg during approach to Säve Airport. The flight was a return flight from Geneva after skiing holiday. Two persons were killed and two were seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shk.se/engelska/the-swedish-accident-investigation-authority/search-investigation/aviation/2023-11-23-aircraft-accident-with-n-98610-usa-registered-cessna-340a-at-hisingen-gothenburg