Gear-up landing Incident Airbus A310-304 VT-EJJ, Monday 9 April 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EJJ
MSN: 428
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 349
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A310-304 operated by Air India, carrying 349 passengers, on a flight from Shanghai via Bangkok to New Delhi, made an emergency landing at Indira Gandhi airport (DEL) due to a malfunctioning nose gear.
The nosegear only partially deployed.

Sources:

https://m.thehinduimages.com/details-page.php?id=11956987&highlights=A%20310%20300%20AIRCRAFT

https://timescontent.timesofindia.com/photo/news/Air-India-plane/46843

Location