Accident Cessna 150L OK-ANM, Saturday 19 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Nové Město nad Metují, z. s.
Registration: OK-ANM
MSN: 15075403
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Šumperk -   Czechia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Šumperk Airport (LKSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, with a two-person crew, took off from LKSU (Šumperk). During the climb, shortly after takeoff, there was a drop in engine speed and power. The pilot responded by adjusting the fuel throttle to restore normal engine operation.
The pilot stated that there was no time for further actions, as the proximity of terrain and high-voltage power lines required full concentration to maintain airspeed, avoid obstacles, and execute a timely flare. The terrain after takeoff was rising, and gaining altitude above the ground was slow.
The landing site in the field was at a higher elevation than LKSU. Throughout the flight, the flaps remained extended at 10° for takeoff. The aircraft touched down in a mature wheat field and subsequently flipped onto its back.
Neither crew member was injured.
The engine mount and nose landing gear were deformed and torn off as a result of the impact.

Sources:

https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf
https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/1772219