This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Staré Boleslavi -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The gyrocopter landed in a field due to a drop in engine rpm and rolled over. One person sustained minor injuries.
The cause was improper adjustment of the pusher propeller for the given flight condition.
Sources:
UZPLN