Accident Bell UH-1H H-19, Tuesday 23 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2001
Time:c. 10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: H-19
MSN: 9701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bariloche, RN -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mallin
Destination airport:Niebla area
Narrative:
Crashed into trees and caught fire in wind turbulences. Pilot and co-pilot seriously injured. Transporting fire fighters. On loan to National Fire Department. At Maillin de la Niebla, 21 miles (34km) from Bariloche VOR beacon.

Sources:

Scramble 261
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
Air Forces Monthly March 2001, p75/April 2001, p94