This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:34 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Iberia |
| Registration: | EC-MOX |
| MSN: | 19053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Badajoz-Talaveral La Real Airport (BJZ/LEBZ) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Badajoz-Talaveral La Real Airport (BJZ/LEBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Iberia Bombardier CRJ-1000, flight IB2331, struck the side of a military hangar on the apron at Badajoz-Talaveral La Real Airport (BJZ/LEBZ) while taxiing for departure.
Badajoz is a joint civilian/military airport. For a runway 31 departure, flights normally backtrack on the runway. Due to the lack of a turning pad, the aircraft then vacates the runway via C-1 and re-enters the runway via T-1 ad C-2.
On the day of the incident, IB2331 took an atypical taxiroute via the military apron south of the runway.
METAR:
LEBZ 210700Z 22011KT 200V260 9999 BKN017 20/18 Q1014
LEBZ 210800Z 22009KT 9999 BKN008 20/19 Q1015 REDZ
Sources:
https://www.lacronicabadajoz.com/badajoz/2025/10/21/incidente-aeropuerto-badajoz-avion-golpea-122839696.html https://www.cope.es/emisoras/extremadura/badajoz-provincia/badajoz/noticias/avion-badajoz-madrid-choca-carpa-militar-talavera-real-20251021_3235836.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mox#3cc213f6 Badajoz Aerodrome chart:
https://aip.enaire.es/aip/contenido_AIP/AD/AD2/LEBZ/LE_AD_2_LEBZ_ADC_1_en.pdf
History of this aircraft
Ex 9H-MOX, EC-MOX, C-GICL
Location
Media: