Wirestrike Accident Bell UH-1H AE-416, Monday 8 February 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 February 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-416
MSN: 13569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pichanal, Salta -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
***Struck a tree while trying to avoid high tension wires in bad weather on medical relief flight. Co-pilot and two medics killed and pilot Tte 1ro H. Betemps and a technican injured.
*/**Also reported date 15 or 9 February and two medics, pilot and co-pilot killed.

Sources:

*Scramble 304
** http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html
***AFM July 2002, p73