Accident Cessna 120 CF-DNA, Sunday 28 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Laurentide Aviation
Registration: CF-DNA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Cheneville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ottawa, ON
Destination airport:Cartierville Airport, Montreal, QC
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill during a rainstorm, the pilot died the next day at the crash site.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=224rAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4483,5673697&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjp5-7JsrOQAxUR_rsIHR47Khw4HhDoAXoECA0QAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false