This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 10:55 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Dash Helicopters Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-HMJ |
| MSN: | 3709 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Southport Airport (SHQ/YSPT), Southport, Coombabah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Southport Airport, QLD (SHQ/YSPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of a Robinson R22 Beta II lost control during a landing attempt and crashed at Southport Airport (SHQ/YSPT), Southport, Coombabah, Queensland.
He was not injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://7news.com.au/news/helicopter-goes-down-during-landing-attempt-at-flying-club-on-the-gold-coast-c-20420517 https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=HMJ
History of this aircraft
Ex VH-NGU
Location