Incident Boeing 767-316ER (BCF) (WL) G-DHLS, Thursday 9 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 2025
Time:18:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316ER (BCF) (WL)
Owner/operator:DHL Aviation, opb DHL Air UK
Registration: G-DHLS
MSN: 42213/1040
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ochiltree -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DHL flight D03999, a Boeing 767-300ER (BCF) suffered a flight control system malfunction while en route at FL350 over Scotland.

ADS-B data indicated that the aircraft briefly climbed about 400 feet, after which an emergency was declared. The flight immediately descended to FL200 and continued to the destination East Midlands Airport (EMA).
The flight landed at EMA at 19:21 UTC, about 45 minutes after the emergency was declared.

The nature of the 'flight control system malfunction' has not yet been reported.

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dhls#3c969283