Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 44-29836, Monday 29 March 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 44-29836
MSN: 108-33111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tallahassee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Tallahassee airport after an engine failure, lost control after a go around, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=WgQdAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA8&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2582,3055271&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjIkfLgnrWQAxV_5gIHHf6ICOg4PBDoAXoECAYQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false