ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55283
Last updated: 20 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-DEC-1976 |
Time: | 22:37 |
Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina |
Registration: | H-16 |
C/n / msn: | 11885 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | isla Vicecomodoro Marambio, -
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:At 22:37 a.m. of the day mentioned, in daytime flight, due to the latitude where the operations were carried out, the pilot of the H-16 took off from the deck of the ship ARA "Cándido de Lasala" to move a portable tank with 1,000 liters of gas-oil to the plateau that crowns the Island Vicecomodoro Marambio.
But they had bad luck; when arriving at the edge of the plateau the chinguillo touched the ground producing the lack of control of the machine which crashed against the slope of the plateau, that crowns the island Vicecomodoro Marambio, being produced next an explosion and fire.
Sources:
http://www.marambio.aq/accidentebellmarambio.html