ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 55284
Last updated: 6 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAY-1976 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell UH-1H |
Owner/operator: | Aviación del Ejército Argentino |
Registration: | AE-411 |
C/n / msn: | 13221 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Río Caspinchango, Tucuman -
Argentina
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on river banks, 4 km north of Santa Lucía.
The last intervention in combat of the Hueys of the Army would be the one that took place on May 5, 1976, when a terrestrial fraction in charge of the Cap. José A. Ramallo, who was investigating the presence of subversives in the Santa Monica area, requested the presence of a helicopter gunship that would take him to carry out an aerial reconnaissance of the area where the presence of guerrillas was presumed. Embarked in the Huey AE-411, the fraction headed towards the Zavalía sector, circumstance in which contact with the aircraft was lost (declared in emergency at 22:00 hs.). After an intense search, the UH-1H was found injured on the banks of the Caspichango River (which serves as a border between the departments of Monteros and Faimallá), about 4 km. North of Santa Lucia. According to one account, the machine would have hit the foliage of the forest while chasing guerrillas executing fire support. Following the accident, the pilot died, Subt. César G. Ledesma, and crew members Sarg were injured. Ramón J. Gil and soldiers C / 55 Carlos A. Romitti and Rubén N. Piazza. Between the passage, also died the Cap. Ramallo, the Sarg. Walter H. Gómez and C. 1o. Carlos Parra.
Sources:
Scramble 291
Operativo Independencia
http://aeromilitaria.gacetaeronautica.com/cmp/subversion/pagina3.htm