Accident Bell UH-1H AE-402, Thursday 8 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Ejército Argentino (Argentine Army)
Registration: AE-402
MSN: 11883
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puesto la Pedregosa -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CNK
crashed at Puesto la Pedregosa. Engine failure caused by JP1 in bad condition. Three crew members seriously injured, no fatalities

Sources:

Scramble 305

Images: