Accident Dornier Do 17 D-AJUN, Saturday 21 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 1935
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 17
Owner/operator:Reichsluftfahrtministerium
Registration: D-AJUN
MSN: 256
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rechlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rechlin
Destination airport:Rechlin
Narrative:
The plane was in testing at Rechlin testing ground when one of the engines failed. After a hard landing, the plane was juged too damaged and written off.

Sources:

https://archive.org/embed/vozmdo17do215.