Accident Sukhoi Su-29AR AC-107, Monday 3 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 2003
Time:c. 08:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29AR
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: AC-107
MSN: 100-07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi from Villavicencio, Las Heras -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM El Plumerillo, Mendoza
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Escuadrilla Cruz del Sur (Southern Cross) aerobatic team.

Sources:

Scramble 286
AFM APR 2003