Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub N92677, Sunday 28 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 February 1954
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92677
MSN: 17056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Edinburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburg , OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, lost control and crashed into a field.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/150273331/?clipping_id=138055311&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjE1MDI3MzMzMSwiaWF0IjoxNzYxMDY4ODIxLCJleHAiOjE3NjExNTUyMjF9.8rXXQj05yqAH0buBEiEwcTGah3njBs2ZULoyNtCENYs