Serious incident Zlin Z-226B OK-MQL, Saturday 5 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Z-226B
Owner/operator:Ikarus Gliding Club s.r.o.
Registration: OK-MQL
MSN: 283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hořice -   Czechia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horice Airport (LKHC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, the engine failed at a height of approximately 10-15 meters above the ground and the aircraft subsequently crashed.

Sources:

https://lr.caa.cz/letecky-rejstrik/865654
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202510201135-3Q2025_web.pdf (p.58)