This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | TUS Airways, opb SkyUp Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-SQF |
| MSN: | 40151/4640 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Bucharest Henri Coandă International Airport (OTP/LROP) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
Narrative:On 1 September 2025, a SkyUp Boeing 737-800 operating for TUS Airways on flight CYF898P from Tel Aviv to Bucharest collided with a flock of birds while on approach to Bucharest. A post crash inspection revealed minor damage as a result of the collision, which was able to be resolved.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/09_sep_25.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 2024 |
UR-SQF |
Arkia Israel Airlines, opb SkyUp Airlines |
0 |
Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB) |
 |
min |