This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 September 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Constanta Airlines, opf UN |
| Registration: | UR-UZJ |
| MSN: | 13809 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 40 km from Mogadishu -
Somalia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Candala Airport (CXN/HCMC) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
Narrative:On 17 September 2025 a Constanta Airlines An-26 operating United Nations flight UNO691P from Jowhar to Mogadishu suffered a left fuel pump failure while on approach to Mogadishu International Airport. The flight crew decided to continue the approach and made a safe landing.
After a post-flight examination was conducted, the fuel pump was replaced.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/09_sep_25.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 September 2023 |
UR-UZJ |
Constanta Airline |
0 |
Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) |
 |
min |
| 2 October 2024 |
UR-UZJ |
Constanta Airlines, opf UN |
0 |
nea Juba |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |