This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Victor K.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XL191 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | John C. Munro Hamilton International Airport, Hamilton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hamilton, Ontario (YHM/CYHM) |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 19/6/1986. The Victor K.2 attempted an ILS approach to Hamilton Airport but could not receive the ILS signal. The crew then received radar vectors for a visual approach through clouds. The crew misidentified the airport. This was noted when they reported the runway in sight. The crew manoeuvred the plane in a late attempt to gain the centre-line. About half a mile from the runway the aircraft was seen to pitch slightly nose down and begin to descend rapidly. The Victor landed 300 feet short of the runway.
XL191 bounced back into the air and struck the ground again to the left of the runway It then ground looped and came to rest on its belly some 1,500ft from the initial impact point. The crew escaped safely. The nose section was donated to the Canadian Wardbird Heritage Trust. In those days CWH didn't collect things as modern as the Victor, so they offered the nose for sale; it looked likely to be scrapped but was instead bought by Walter Soplata and hauled back to Newbury, Ohio, in Spring 1987
Sources:
1.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1989/1989 - 0827.html
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm 4.
https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-234875.html 5.
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/victor/survivor.php?id=798 6.
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?68157-Handley-page-victor-xl191 Media: