Accident Cessna 140 N75J, Sunday 23 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1972
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N75J
MSN: 14552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lafayette,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
low pass about 20-30 ft above edge of beach. Stalled from wg over type maneuver.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB