This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Victor SR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 543 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XL230 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire (EGUY) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton (EGUY) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wyton (EGUY) |
Narrative:The crew had briefed and had been duly authorized to complete their sortie with a night double asymmetric (two engines at idle) landing at Wyton. The captain was flying in the RH seat with an experienced co-pilot, having Intermediate Captaincy status, allowing him to sit in the aircraft’s LH seat. In the approach to land, at a height well below the BOH, one of the pilots elected to overshoot the approach. The (hot) port engines used on the approach responded immediately, while the starboard (cool) engines took some seconds to respond. This momentary asymmetric power required a strong application of rudder and aileron to counter the tendency for the starboard wing to drop. The situation was exacerbated by the strong cross wind coming from the port side. The dipping starboard wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to cartwheel, become inverted, and break up.
Flight Lieutenant Stuart Hawthorne STEVENSON Captain
Flight Lieutenant John Weir PHILIPS 27 Co Pilot
Flight Lieutenant Keith Robert QUINNEY 29 Navigator
Squadron Leader John Philip MUSSON 38 Navigator (Flight Commander)
Flight Lieutenant Richard John SWAIN 33 Navigator
Flight Lieutenant John Henry GIBBS 42 Air Electronics Officer
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. Handley Page Victor: The Crescent-Winged V-Bomber (Aerofax)
3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm 5.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/234875-victor-accidents-ground-flying.html 6.
http://www.thevictorassociation.org.uk/?attachment_id=445 7.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170416013620/http://millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Victor.html 8.
http://www.543sqn.org.uk/index.html Images:

at RAF Wittering; (c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T
Media: