Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402CC Dash 8Q JA82RC, Wednesday 22 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2025
Time:c. 08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402CC Dash 8Q
Owner/operator:Ryukyu Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA82RC
MSN: 4519
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:c. 20 km east of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Minami Daito Airport (MMD/ROMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-Q402 Cargo Combi of Ryukyu Air Commuter operating flight RAC/NU861 took off from Okinawa/Naha at c. 08:25 and was bound for Minami-Daito. While flying at FL170, c. 20 km east of Naha, the outer layer of the left side windshield suffered cracked. The flight returned to Naha where a safe landing was carried out at c. 09:30. No injuries were reported among four crew and 16 passengers. The flight was terminated.

Ryukyu Air Commuter owns five DHC-8-Q402CCs, i.e JA81RC thru JA85RC.

Sources:

https://news.jp/i/1353619744453165750
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20251022-OYTNT50111/
https://news.web.nhk/newsweb/na/nb-5090033147
https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1696779
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja82rc#3cc4d714

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11813761 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 November 2020 JA82RC Ryukyu Air Commuter 0 west of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH), Okinawa min
Windscreen cracks or failure
22 October 2024 JA82RC Ryukyu Air Commuter 0 Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) min