This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 March 1963 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Victor B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XM714 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barnack, 8 miles NNE of RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire (EGXT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Victor B.2 XM714 of 100 Squadron RAF crashed 20/3/1963: Stalled after night take off and spun into ground. A fire warning was indicated for the no.2 engine. During the fire drill the airspeed was allowed to decay and the aircraft fell into a spin at between 4,000 and 5,000 feet.
The aircraft crashed from 800 feet as indicated further down the narrative so could not have entered a spin between 4000 and 5000 feet!
The 2nd pilot ejected and survived but the rest of the crew were killed. The fire warning was found to be false.
The sole survivor was Flt Lt Brendan Jackson, who later rose through the ranks to become Air Chief Marshall, and died of natural causes in November 1998, aged 63. The following is an extract from his obituary:
"TWO ATTRIBUTES distinguished Brendan Jackson from his fellow Members of the Air Force Board: he was a qualified interpreter, speaking fluent German and French and with a BA degree in modern Japanese; and he had successfully ejected from a V-bomber.
This ejection occurred when he was flying as co-pilot in a Victor B.2 of No 100 Squadron, XM714, which took off from Wittering on a night training exercise on 20 March 1963. Shortly after getting airborne, at about 800 feet, an emergency occurred which made it uncontrollable and the captain (Flight Lieutenant Alex Galbraith) ordered Flt Lt Jackson to eject. The Victor came down at Barnack, about eight miles north-north-east of Wittering, with the loss of the other five crew members."
Crew of Victor XM714:
Flight Lieutenant Alexander Douglas GALBRAITH (29) Pilot
Flight Lieutenant Edward Joseph VERNON (32) Navigator Radar
Flight Lieutenant James CHURCHILL (31) Navigator Plotter
Flying Officer Terence Ian SANDFORD (23) Air Electronics Officer
Master Navigator Albert STRINGER (39) (Exercise Umpire, on loan from 139 Squadron)
Flight Lieutenant B J Jackson Co-pilot (as stated above, escaped to be the only survivor)
Sources:
1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
2. Handley Page Victor: The Crescent-Winged V-Bomber (Aerofax)
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 4,
http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/obituary-air-chief-marshal-sir-brendan-jackson-1189027.html 5.
http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history8.html 6.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Victor#Accidents_and_incidents 8.
http://wiki.worldflicks.org/kilmersdon.html 