This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:15 LT |
| Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Rescue Tochigi |
| Registration: | JA09TR |
| MSN: | 41514 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nikko city, Tochigi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The AW139 of Air Rescue Tochigi was hovering over a mountainous terrain to search for a participant who went missing at the All Japan Orienteering Championships, held on the 4th October, when a tree that was blown down by the downwash hit a person who was searching on the ground. He suffered serious injuries including a broken neck. The injured man is said to be related to the tournament.
JTSB investigates as an accident.
Sources:
https://news.jp/i/1353676853494891065 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/32658_1652778451.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N586SH