Accident Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I YV1443, Wednesday 22 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2025
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV1443
MSN: 31T-7904013
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paramillo Airport (SCI/SVPM), San Cristóbal, Táchira -   Venezuela
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Cristóbal Airport (SCI/SVPM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne I took off from runway 20 at Paramillo Airport (SCISVPM), San Cristóbal,Táchira, at approximately 09:52 LT and crashed immediately.
Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://reporteconfidencial.info/2025/10/22/aeronave/?utm_source=ReviveOldPost&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=ReviveOldPost

https://www.tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/accidente-avioneta-venezuela-muertos-aerodromo-paramillo-video

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/16279/yv1443-private-piper-pa-31t1-cheyenne-i_PlanespottersNet_1546101_41791c9daf_o.jpg (photo)

https://x.com/2001OnLine/status/1981017632938545510

History of this aircraft

Ex YV-171P, N104RF, N384CA, N18KP, N18KT, N23215

Location

Media: