This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 October 1962 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Victor B.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XA934 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 mi SW of RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gaydon, Warwickshire |
Narrative:No 4 engine exploded and caught fire on lift off. No 3 engine was shut down and the fire extinguished The aircraft orbited the Gaydon local for quite some time to burn off fuel in preparation for landing but due to fuel mismanagement, No 1 & 2 engines also failed at between 300 and 400 feet.
The navigator abandoned the aircraft but struck a tree and was killed. The AEO left next but was killed, as it was too low for his chute to deploy. The 2nd pilot ejected safely, but the 1st pilot was killed when the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm 5.
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t10418133/2nd-october-1962-victor-b1-xa934-232ocu-nr-gaydon/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Handley_Page_Victor#Accidents_and_incidents 7.
http://www.leamingtonhistory.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Autumn-2011-PDF.pdf Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 19th September 1959