Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan C-GSGA, Monday 13 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 2025
Time:07:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Sander Geophysics
Registration: C-GSGA
MSN: 208B1228
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bilaspur -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Khajuraho Airport (HJR/VEKO)
Destination airport:Bilaspur Airport (PAB/VEBU)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sander Geophysics Ltd. Cessna 208B was conducting survey operations from Khajuraho Airport (VEKO), Madhya Pradesh, India. During the flight, the aircraft experienced an in- flight electrical anomaly when the crew detected a faint smell of smoke in the cockpit, initially uncertain whether it originated from inside or outside the aircraft. Within approximately ten minutes, visible smoke developed, prompting the pilots to execute the “Electrical Fire in Flight” memory items and initiate a diversion to the nearest suitable airport which was Bilaspur Airport (VEBU), Chhattisgarh, India. Upon shutting down electrical power, the smoke ceased, but the crew continued toward VEBU as a precaution. Attempts to establish contact with VEBU Tower and Raipur ATC were unsuccessful, leading the crew to squawk 7700 and transmit blind on 121.5 MHz. The aircraft landed safely and without incident at VEBU, where it was met by airport authorities for inspection.

Sources:

TSB A25F0379