| Date: | Saturday 11 October 2025 |
| Time: | 16:45 UTC |
| Type: | Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 |
| Owner/operator: | Execaire Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GNRC |
| MSN: | 5417 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Verona Airport (VRN/LIPX) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Execaire Aviation Challenger 604 was operating a flight from Verona/Villafranca Airport (LIPX), Italy, to Milano/Malpensa Airport (LIMC), Italy. During descent, the flight crew experienced a rollback on the No. 1 engine, accompanied by an engine overheat indication. In response to the abnormal indications and degraded engine performance, a PAN PAN was declared with ATC. The engine securing checklist was promptly executed in accordance with the quick reference handbook. A single-engine approach and landing were carried out without further incident. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway. After a brief hold, the aircraft was cleared to taxi off the runway under its own power. The affected engine area was visually inspected by aircraft rescue and firefighting personnel, who reported no visible signs of fire or external damage.
Sources:
TSB A25F0377
Location