| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 2025 |
| Time: | 18:12 PDT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FIUD |
| MSN: | 27098X |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) |
| Destination airport: | Kamloops Airport, BC (YKA/CYKA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered, owner maintained, Cessna 170B X, was conducting circuit training at Kamloops Airport (CYKA), BC, with an instructor and a student pilot on board. After 3 circuits on Runway 09, the instructor exited the aircraft and the student pilot continued to conduct solo circuit practice. The first circuit was uneventful. During the second take-off roll, the pilot felt a vibration on the right side of the aircraft and reduced the power to idle. The aircraft abruptly swung 180° to the left, the right wing tip and right elevator struck the ground. The aircraft came to rest north of the paved runway surface with the nose of the aircraft facing opposite the original direction of travel. There were no reported injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB A25P0155
Location