Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser C-FKBT, Tuesday 30 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 2025
Time:15:00 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FKBT
MSN: 14-491
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fraser Lake, BC
Destination airport:Fleming Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered, float-equipped Piper PA-14, departed an area approximately 1.5 nautical miles east of the Fraser Lake Water Aerodrome (CBJ8), BC, on a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, to Fleming Lake, BC, with the pilot and 1 passenger onboard. This was the second flight of the day. The pilot arrived on Fraser Lake from Drywilliam Lake and beached the aircraft near White Swan Park. The pilot picked up 1 passenger and their baggage. It was reported that the beach area was rocky. After loading, the aircraft was taxied and began a 58 second take-off run. After liftoff, it was observed that the aircraft was climbing very slowly and seemed heavy. At about 200 feet above ground level (AGL), the pilot carried out a left turn onto the downwind. The aircraft was not climbing and seemed to have difficulty maintaining altitude. Approximately 35 seconds after takeoff, the aircraft appeared to stall, and the left wing dropped abruptly. The pilot was able to level the aircraft's wings just before impacting the lake. The aircraft came to rest partially submerged. The pilot swam to shore while the passenger stayed with the aircraft. Both were rescued by persons with a boat. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

An inspection determined that the aircraft’s left float had been punctured. This likely occurred during the beaching and loading process on the shore of Fraser Lake. The puncture allowed water to enter a float compartment which likely caused the aircraft to be heavier than anticipated and resulted in the inability to maintain altitude and the ensuing stall.

Sources:

TSB A25P0154