Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GPCE, Saturday 27 September 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 2025
Time:13:44 PDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Pacific Coastal Airlines
Registration: C-GPCE
MSN: UE-425
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:67 nm NNE of Campbell River, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anahim Lake Airport (CAJ4), BC
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pacific Coastal flight PCO334, a Beech 1900D, was en route when the captain’s electronic attitude direction indicator (EADI) screen began to glow and sparkle. This was followed by an electrical burning smell within the cockpit. The flight crew isolated the captain’s EADI and electronic horizontal situation indicator (EHSI) and the electrical burning smell dissipated. The flight crew contacted air traffic control to declare a Mayday and diverted to Campbell River Airport (CYBL), BC, where the aircraft landed safely. No injuries were reported.
Maintenance personnel replaced the Captain’s EADI and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A25P0151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2024 C-GPCE Pacific Coastal Airlines 0 Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) min