Accident Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster C-FBAN, Wednesday 8 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2025
Time:09:50 PDT
Type:Aviation Development Alaskan Bushmaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBAN
MSN: B004
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:14 nm NNW of Atlin, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Katina Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built float-equipped Bushmaster floatplane, was conducting a recreational flight, under visual flight rules, from a lake located at 59° 48.23' N, 133° 46.32' W to Katina Lake, BC, (59° 12.60' N, 132° 55.25' W). The pilot took off from the lake southbound. Immediately after lifting off, the left wing dropped and contacted the water. The pilot reduced the throttle and the left wing contacted the water a second time. The aircraft spun 180° and came to an abrupt stop facing north with the nose pitched down in the shallow water. The right front door could not be opened; both occupants exited the left front door. A witness arrived at the aircraft within a few minutes to provide assistance. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A25P0158