Accident Avro Vulcan B Mk 2 XM600, Monday 17 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VULC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Vulcan B Mk 2
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: XM600
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spilsby, 10 NM north-east of RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
A fire in the bomb bay area spread to the port wing. An attempt was made to make an emergency landing back at base (RAF Coningsby), but when this seems to be no longer possible, the captain ordered the crew to abandon XM600
Eyewitness account as follows:
"I watched events unfolding from the school sports field...a Vulcan coming in from the coast with a large light visible....no light, but a fierce fire with as it got closer a trail of black smoke quite visible....somehow I felt it would keep going...but then we saw a parachute, then another, and then a third...even then I still felt it would fly on by..but it suddenly pointed 45 degrees downwards...another parachute was seen....then the Vulcan went out sight..and a huge fireball errupted..but I don't recall any bang...a huge smoke ring slowly drifted off to the North.

I was very concerned at seeing no fifth 'chute and it was only on the early evening news that I learnt that the pilot had in fact escaped ok..landing in Northorpe road Halton Holegate outside the home of a former squadron colleague.!!"

Sources:

1. Flight International, 2 May 1981
2. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, published 2001
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=73158
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/198221-vulcan-aeos.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
6. http://www.forcesreunited.org.uk/forum/displaytopic.asp?T=10103
7. http://www.vulcantothesky.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=349&start=15