Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) I-MGCC, Wednesday 22 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2025
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125)
Owner/operator:Air Service Center
Registration: I-MGCC
MSN: 8560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val Pusteria, Fanes mountain range -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil (Airbus H125) engaged in transporting timber was involved in an accident near Val Pusteria, Fanes mountain range
The pilot was injured and taken to Bolzano hospital with moderate injuries and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.rainews.it/amp/tgr/bolzano/articoli/2025/10/incidente-a-un-elicottero-nel-gruppo-di-fanes-67b3c078-3591-4aa7-ba7c-b7ad8590553a.html
https://www.trentotoday.it/cronaca/elicottero-precipitato-fanes.html
https://www.altoadige.it/cronaca/pusteria-gardena-badia/2025/10/23/precipita-elicottero-in-alto-adige-il-pilota-ferito-e-il-perginese-roberto-fontanari-1.4207280#3
https://ansv.it/incidente-elicottero-in-alto-adige-3/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1302841_1709279418.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WTAH, F-WWXC